The Barbarian Rugby Football Club Incorporated The Barbarian Rugby Football Club Incorporated
UPCOMING EVENTS
 

Saturday October 20
Auckland v Wellington, 5.05pm
Mitre 10 Cup Premiership semifinal

Wednesday November 28
AGM, 6pm

Friday December 7
Xmas party, 6pm

Events - what's on in 2011

February    
Friday 18   Bob Scott’s 90th birthday celebration
Friday 25   RWC planning presentation
March    
Friday 4   University club night
Saturday 12   NZ Barbarians middleweight v Thames Valley
Friday 18   Grammar-Carlton club night
Saturday 19   NZ Barbarians middleweight v U85kg Development XV
Friday 25   NZ Barbarians middleweight v Old Boys-University
April    
Friday 1   Ponsonby club night
Friday 15   Marist club night
Thursday 21   NZ Barbarians middleweight v Eastern Suburbs (NSW)
Friday 29   Teachers-Eastern club night
May    
Friday 13   Counties RFU officials night
Sunday 22   Primary Schools Fun Day, Ngataringa Bay
Friday 27   Northcote/North Shore club night
June    
Friday 10   Onewhero/Maramarua club night
Friday 24   SAS invitation club night
July    
Friday 1   Glenfield/Navy club night
Friday 8   NZ Police club night
Sun 16-Wed 20   NZSC regional coaching dates
Friday 22   Waitemata club night
Tues 26-Thurs 28   NZSC regional schools tournament, Hamilton
August    
Friday 5   Rugby Foundation club night
Friday 12   Takapuna club night
Friday 19   Ladies night
Fri 26-Sun 28   NZSC national First XV and co-ed schools champs, Rotorua

Super 15 Draw 2011

The draw is (with home teams listed first). Venues have not yet been confirmed.

WEEK 1
February 18: Hurricanes v Highlanders, Rebels v Waratahs; February 19: Blues v Crusaders, Brumbies v Chiefs, Sharks v Cheetahs, Lions v Bulls; February 20: Reds v Western Force; Stormers bye

WEEK 2
February 25: Highlanders v Chiefs, Rebels v Brumbies, Cheetahs v Bulls; February 26: Hurricanes v Crusaders, Waratahs v Reds, Sharks v Blues, Stormers v Lions; Force bye

WEEK 3
March 4: Crusaders v Waratahs, Lions v Blues; March 5: Chiefs v Rebels, Brumbies v Reds, Force v Sharks, Stormers v Cheetahs, Bulls v Highlanders; Hurricanes bye

WEEK 4
March 11: Crusaders v Brumbies, Rebels v Sharks, Stormers v Highlanders; March 12: Hurricanes v Chiefs, Force v Blues, Cheetahs v Lions; Bulls/Reds/Waratahs bye

WEEK 5
March 18: Chiefs v Sharks, Reds v Rebels; March 19: Highlanders v Crusaders, Blues v Hurricanes, Waratahs v Cheetahs, Lions v Force, Bulls v Stormers; Brumbies bye

WEEK 6
March 25: Crusaders v Sharks, Rebels v Hurricanes; March 26: Reds v Cheetahs, Chiefs v Blues, Brumbies v Waratahs, Stormers v Force, Bulls v Lions; Highlanders bye

WEEK 7
April 1: Highlanders v Brumbies, Waratahs v Chiefs; April 2: Blues v Cheetahs, Hurricanes v Bulls, Force v Rebels, Lions v Reds, Sharks v Stormers; Crusaders bye

WEEK 8
April 8: Highlanders v Cheetahs; April 9: Crusaders v Bulls, Brumbies v Hurricanes, Force v Waratahs, Stormers v Reds, Sharks v Lions; Blues/Chiefs/Rebels bye.

WEEK 9
April 15: Chiefs v Crusaders, Rebels v Highlanders; April 16: Blues v Waratahs, Reds v Bulls, Lions v Stormers, Cheetahs v Hurricanes, Brumbies v Force; Sharks bye

WEEK 10
April 22: Blues v Rebels; April 23: Crusaders v Highlanders, Reds v Waratahs, Force v Bulls, Sharks v Hurricanes, Lions v Chiefs; Brumbies/Cheetahs/Stormers bye

WEEK 11
April 29: Highlanders v Blues; April 30: Hurricanes v Reds, Waratahs v Rebels, Force v Crusaders, Cheetahs v Brumbies, Bulls v Chiefs, Stormers v Sharks; Lions bye

WEEK 12
May 6: Hurricanes v Blues, Rebels v Reds, Lions v Cheetahs; May 7: Chiefs v Highlanders, Waratahs v Force, Stormers v Crusaders, Sharks v Brumbies; Bulls bye

WEEK 13
May 13: Highlanders v Hurricanes, Reds v Blues; May 14: Chiefs v Stormers, Brumbies v Lions, Bulls v Rebels, Cheetahs v Crusaders; Force/Sharks/Waratahs bye

WEEK 14
May 20: Blues v Stormers; May 21: Crusaders v Chiefs, Waratahs v Lions, Force v Brumbies, Cheetahs v Rebels, Sharks v Bulls; Hurricanes/Highlanders/Reds bye

WEEK 15
May 27: Hurricanes v Force; May 28: Highlanders v Lions, Brumbies v Stormers, Sharks v Waratahs, Bulls v Cheetahs, Reds v Crusaders; Blues/Chiefs/Rebels bye

WEEK 16
June 3: Highlanders v Force, Rebels v Stormers, Bulls v Waratahs; June 4: Hurricanes v Lions, Blues v Chiefs, Reds v Brumbies, Cheetahs v Sharks; Crusaders bye

WEEK 17
June 10: Chiefs v Hurricanes, Brumbies v Rebels; June 11: Waratahs v Highlanders, Crusaders v Blues, Force v Reds, Lions v Sharks, Stormers v Bulls; Cheetahs bye

WEEK 18
June 17: Blues v Highlanders, Rebels v Force; June 18: Crusaders v Hurricanes, Chiefs v Reds, Waratahs v Brumbies, Bulls v Sharks, Cheetahs v Stormers; Lions bye

WEEK 19
June 24-25: Qualifiers

WEEK 20
July 1-2: Semifinals

WEEK 21
July 9: Final

New members

Kevin Barrett (Taranaki)
•dairy farmer and Taranaki rugby legend
• married with eight children, two of whom, Beauden and Kane, play ITM Cup for Taranaki
• played 167 games for Taranaki and 15 for the Hurricanes
• huge contributor to rugby in Taranaki and at the Coastal club

Craig Dowd (North Harbour)
• current North Harbour coach
• played 67 games, including 60 tests, for the All Blacks from 1993-2000
• played 83 games for Auckland and 64 for the Blues
• played 108 games for London Wasps and coached under Ian McGeechan
• has voluntarily coached school teams

Willie Los'e (Auckland)
• rugby broadcaster on radio and TV
• played 12 games for Auckland and 30 for North Harbour
• played three tests for Tonga and skippered the island kingdom at the 1995 RWC
• has coached/played in Asia/Japan

Blair Larsen (North Harbour)
• current Northland assistant coach
• assistant coach of the NZ Barbarians v NZ Maori 2010
• played 40 games, including 17 tests, for the All Blacks from 1992-96
• played 92 games for North Harbour
• coached Takapuna to two North Harbour to two premier club titles

Wayne Peters (Auckland)
• chairman of NZ Maori Rugby Board
• played for Otago, Northland and NZ Universities
• Blues franchise director
• NZRU board member 2009-10
• chairman of Northland RFU 2006-08

Paul Leonard (North Harbour)
• played 48 games for North Harbour and was a NZ Maori rep
• played several seasons for Nice and PUC in France
• played seniors for Takapuna from 1980-06 and then coached at the club

Andrew Flexman (Counties)
• CEO of NZ Rugby Foundation
• Counties Manukau RFU and Chiefs board member
• was instrumental in bringing Tana Umaga to the Steelers
• played in the Auckland/Counties region and has coached at U19 and U85kg level

Tony Marsh (Counties)
• played 21 tests for France from 2001-04
• played for the Blues and Crusaders 1996-98
• played for Clermont in France from 1999-2007
• now back in NZ and intends to contribute to schoolboy rugby

Clive 'Spy' Kelly (North Harbour)
• Long-time North Shore, Blues and North Harbour stalwart
• North Harbour rugby management support 1985-2009
• Blues rugby management support for 10 years
• assisted All Blacks sides when in Auckland
• North Shore club member as coach, committee man and union delegate
• refereed North Harbour junior teams for 20 years

Simon Gundry (North Harbour)
• North Shore stalwart/member since 1959
• played premiers and reserves for North Shore
• long-time club captain/major sponsor at North Shore
• North Harbour RFU board member 2009-10
• Round the World yachtsman with Peter Blake

Frano Botica (North Harbour)
• business leadership consultant
• played 27 games, including seven tests, for the All Blacks, from 1986-89
• played 88 games for North Harbour from 1985-2001
• played for Biarritz and Tarbes in France
• former Kiwi league player
• son of Barbarian Nick Botica

Kevin Nepia (Auckland)
• owner-operator at Mainfreight
• premier coach of Auckland Marist club
• played for Blues, Crusaders, Auckland, Canterbury and NZ Maori
• played in England and France

Olo Brown (Auckland)
• accountant
• played 69 games, including 56 tests, for the All Blacks from 1990-98
• played for Auckland from 1989-98
• MAGS old boy and Ponsonby RFC member

Gary Walters (Auckland)
• accountant
• known to Barbarian Peter Tubberty for 40 years
• played for Auckland at age grade and Colts level
• life member, former president, players, coach at Auckland Marist club

John Hunt (Auckland)
• President Auckland Marist club
• Auckland RFU board of directors 2009-10
• played and travelled extensively in Australia, Singapore, Oman
• played for NZ Army 1972-73
• played for Arabian Gulf at Hong Kong 7s from 1981-82
• has given long service to both the Auckland union and Marist club since 1989

“Rugby is a game for gentlemen in all classes but for no bad sportsman in any class.”
Rt Reverend W J Casey, 1894

Barfoot and Thompson    
Barbarian Fun Day Sponsor
   
Secondary School
Rugby Sponsor
Barfoot and Thompson   trusts and corporate supporters
Major sponsor